Create an account Home  ·  ·  Forums  ·  ·  Articles  ·  ·  Downloads  ·  ·  Photo Gallery  
Login
Nickname

Password

Don't have an account yet? You can create one here.

Navigation
· Home
· Article Archive
· Article Submit
· Downloads
· FAQ
· Forums
· Members List
· Photo Gallery
· Private Messages
· Web Links
· Your Account

Search Articles



Forums

Autolite 2245 thread size?
Brian Asbury updated e-mail
A1 Front Leaf Spring U-bolt Question
M170 distributor and spark plug cables
Frame question
Leaf Spring Condition
Having problems getting pertinent responses from Searches
M38a1 Rifle Rack or Scabbard
WTB shifter knob for 12/1950 M38 transmission
WTB: Grill Support Arms for M38A1

Willys M Jeeps Forums


willysmjeeps.com :: View topic - M38 Windshield bolts
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

M38 Windshield bolts

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    willysmjeeps.com Forum Index -> Technical Knowledge Base
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
radtech
Member


Joined: Aug 09, 2010
Posts: 95

PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 6:49 pm    Post subject: M38 Windshield bolts Reply with quote

Are the GI windshield pivot bolts the same as the available repro's.Does anyone have a spare original GI bolt.The manual says 3/8x24 but a 3/8x24 bolt will not fit.The NOS bracket part number7375360 (WO-673555) 11/52
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
4x4M38
Member


Joined: May 30, 2014
Posts: 2538
Location: Texas Hill Country

PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know a couple of folks have had the same problem as you.

There seem to be a couple of different threads.
The plates bolt onto the cowl and it's conceivable someone
may have mixed them up.

I bought mine from Midwest Military. They fit.
If you get yours from John and they don't fit,
your plates have to be wrong.

Take care,
_________________
Brian
1950 M38
MC11481
http://www.willysmjeeps.com/v2/modules.php?set_albumName=album372&op=modload&name=gallery&file=index&include=view_album.php
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
radtech
Member


Joined: Aug 09, 2010
Posts: 95

PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 9:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The NOS GI brackets were threaded for 3/8x16 and I was able to rethread them to 3/8x 24 for the repro bolts I found.Both brackets were in the original sealed package.Both marked G740 with the correct part number.Both came from diferent sources.Both were threaded for 3/8x16 not 3/8x24.

Last edited by radtech on Mon Oct 09, 2017 5:21 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wesk
Site Administrator
Site Administrator


Joined: Apr 04, 2005
Posts: 13031
Location: Wisconsin

PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The two bolt holes in the brackets for mounting them to the cowl are just holes. The bolts are placed from the inside of the cowl out and the nus go on the outside. These two bolts are 5/16-18NC-2x1 and have lock washers attached under their heads.

The two pivot bolts go into the weld nut (these superseded the tapping blocks originally used) in the middle of each bracket. The weld nuts are 3/8-24NF-2.
The special shoulder bolt is 3/8-24NF-2x with a 5/8" OD x 21/64" shoulder. It uses a special flat washer & a lock washer.
_________________
Wes K
45 MB, 51 M38, 54 M37, 66 M101A1, 60 CJ5, 76 DJ5D, 47Bantam T3-C & 5? M100

Mjeeps photo album: http://www.willysmjeeps.com/v2/modules.php?set_albumName=Wes-Knettle&op=modload&name=gallery&file=index&include=view_album.php
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    willysmjeeps.com Forum Index -> Technical Knowledge Base All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001 phpBB Group
Forums ©

 



PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2005 by Francisco Burzi. This is free software, and you may redistribute it under the GPL. PHP-Nuke comes with absolutely no warranty, for details, see the license.